Saturday, April 18, 2009

Run Linda Run!!!


This is the view I will be enjoying bright and early tomorrow morning. Its time again for the Santa Cruz Half Marathon! Wheeee!!! I anticipate an easy run, me and Eddie V. and his soul wrenching voice, enjoying Cali's gorgeous weather. I only hope it doesn't get too hot b/4 the end of the race, the temp. is expected to be in the 80's manana.

I didn't go look at houses today. I did a couple of drive bys yesterday, but didn't see anything worth dragging my Realtor to. I'm kinda burnt out. This house hunting thing is like dating. You go "date" all these houses, you get all excited about the prospect, and then the reality sets in and there's just something wrong with all of them. sigh. LOL!!!

So, with all my free time today, I did some creating. That was such a great feeling. Btwn training for the race and my art classes, I haven't been motivated to produce anything. I had this idea knocking around in my head to make my own floral embellishments. My original idea didn't pan out, but I did finish these two pieces, the first one using the hand-made flowers...They're punched out of stamped paper, stippled and edged with ink, then small flowers layered over the larger and stitched.

Me & the Sistor, circa 1969.

This second piece, I used a template made from the punched paper and stippled and stamped the flowers to make the background. I stamped and inked the butterflies and did some stitching on the paper with dark green jute.

Me & Nancy at her parent's 50th wedding anniversary party in Oregon 2007.

You can click on the pixs to see the detail.

Post race tomorrow...Dinner at the Andrews, a belated Easter celebration. I sure hope we're not having lamb, ewwww...

Then I am sure I am gonna crash!

oh, and 5 good things...

1) the kindness of Julie/BMWgirl at SiStv.
2) txt from Sean, who was with the family @ the Happiest Place on Earth.
3) my DYSON! who woulda thunk I could LoVe a vacuum cleaner!
4) Kath
5) 47 ppb exhaled Nitric Oxide (instead of 190!)

3 comments:

Sharmaine said...

Hope the run went well!
LOVE your pages, YES I DO!
I have a friend who loves her Dyson too so there must be something magic about them ;)
Miss Julie is one of the sweetest people I know, right up there on the pedestal with you!!

OH My... the word verification word... GESSIBEL... HMMMM

Nan said...

I'm so excited for you in your house hunting. It's a big, HUGE even, step, but I'm sure you're ready to take the leap.

Love your pages.

Thanks so much, too, for the "perk-me-up" you sent. It was much appreciated! Tomorrow French Toast a la English Muffin!

Ragged Around the Edges said...

Every time I try to post a comment it gets lost in the oblivian. I just wanted you to know that you impress me over and over and over again. Your art. Your strength. Your stamina.