Monday, March 05, 2012

La danse de l'amour

Kathy posted a new sketch over at the Frantic Stamper blog!
I had received my Big Shot embossing & die cutting machine 
(UL LISTED, btw!)
last week
and was excited to use it to make this card.

In case you're wondering what a I'm talking about,
here's a quick video demonstrating
the Big Shot.

I love this lady's accent & I have to say, 
this is close to how I use my machine, 
& what my work area typically looks like!
hee!!!


The texture was created with a
Cuttlebug Floral Fantasy embossing folder,
available at the Frantic Stamper Store
and some pink cardstock.

The little flowers are punched using a McGill
Baby Blooms punch,
strung on black wire.

I also used the Frantic Stamper 
which I paper pieced.

(I stamped it several times on 
various colored papers,
cut out the pieces, 
and glued them together like a puzzle)


Its kinda cute, yeah?!

7 comments:

Julie Tucker-Wolek said...

Beautiful!!! Love the colors and the flowers through the wire!! Did you see I left you a comment on STM? lol... figured you had a hand in the song this week! LOL!! Elmo FOREVER!!! lol!

Sharon said...

Kinda cute????? Linda, it's fabulous! I love what you did with that stamp! And congrats on getting your new Big Shot! I hae one and love it.

Sharon said...

Oh, and I forgot to tell you that I love that lady's accent, too!

Your take on the sketch is so creative!!!!!

Marit said...

The accent of the woman was good for a giggle... what IS that accent?
You're card is so different from your usual work Phin, but it's cute! Hope you're doing well dear.

Patricia said...

I'd say...I think you're gonna be having a lot of fun!

Amy Lynne said...

I *adore* my Big Shot (though my daughter dropped it, and broke the platform, bah!)it has so many awesome uses. YOU made such a FAB card, that I am with Sharon....."kinda cute" does NOT do it justice! I love your work...it is so awesome. :) I need to get on the computer more often to tell you so! Hugs!

jamie said...

too bad you didn't get to work on this UL listing!!

is that how you would sound if you lived in TX by your dad??